Need a Doctor Today?  Make an appointment, or just walk in!

Townsville's Bulk Billing Doctor's - 7 days from 7am

Privacy Policy

This policy statement has been prepared to help this pharmacy ('us” / “we') to comply with our privacy obligations underthe National Privacy Principles for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to inform you about your privacy rights.


About the information we hold:

To help meet your health care needs via our digital services we may hold and use records, including your name, email, phone number and address details or other information that you supply us. This personal information will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care and consumer needs. Under certain circumstances we may need to collect additional information (such as health information) from third parties. We will only collect this information with your consent where it is required by law or where the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your health and we have not been able to contact you to obtain your consent.  You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.


Our Disclosure and Information Practices:

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner. We may outsource some internal functions, for example, data warehousing or hosting of servers, to third party contractors (who may be located in other countries). We may need to disclose personal information to those third-party providers for the service of your needs.


Communication Practices:

If you have chosen to receive our newsletter or to receive information about other goods or services offered by us, we will give you the opportunity to opt out from receiving further information when we send such communications to you. If at any time you wish to opt out from receiving marketing communications from us, please contact us or change your subscription status with use. Subject to certain limited exceptions permitted by law you may access your personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access the personal information that we hold, or if you wish to raise a concern withus about the manner in which we have used, handled or disclosed your personal information, then please contact us.  

Our Privacy Policy

Management of your Personal Health Information

Your medical record is a confidential document. It is the policy of this practice to maintain privacy and security of personal health information at all times. This practice will not disclose your personal health information to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure; or this disclosure is necessary because you are at risk of harm without treatment and you are unable to give consent.


Personal Health Information and your Medical Record, may be collected, used and disclosed for the following reasons:

1) For communicating relevant information with other treating doctors, specialists or allied health professionals
2) For follow up reminder/recall notices,
3) Accounting/Medicare/health insurance procedures
4) Quality Assurance activities such as accreditation,
5) For disease notification as required by law, (e.g. infectious diseases)
6) For use by all doctors in this group practice when consulting with you,
7) For legal related disclosure as required by a court of law (e.g. subpoena, court order, suspected child abuse)
8) For research purposes (de identified).


If you have any concerns about your personal health information please discuss these with your doctor. This practice adheres to principles of the RACGP Handbook for the Management of Health Information in Private Medical Practice and has a written policy, which is available to all patients for inspection.


Complaints

Your health is our primary concern and we aim to provide the best possible treatment and service to you. However, there may be occasions where you are not satisfied with your treatment at our practice. If this is the case, please set out your concerns in writing to the practice manager. The matter will be reviewed and discussed with you as necessary. 


If you are unable to obtain a satisfactory response, you may contact the government health watchdog for Queensland as follows:

Office of the Health Ombudsman:
GPO Box 13281 George Street
Brisbane QLD 4001
Telephone 133 646
Email info@oho.qld.gov.au
Facsimile (07) 3319 6350

Healthlink Family Medical Centre, Doctors Townsville, Bulk Bill Doctors Townsville, Crankbrook Doctors, Drs Townsville

Healthlink Family Medical Centre

533 Ross River Road, Cranbrook, QLD, 4814

Guild Digital

Powered by 

Copyright © 2018 | Privacy Policy

Complaints

Your health is our primary concern and we aim to provide the best possible treatment and service to you. However, there may be occasions when you are not satisfied with your treatment at our practice. If this is the case, please set out your concerns in writing or by email to the practice manager at healthlink@zentus.com. The matter will be reviewed and discussed with you as necessary. 


If you are unable to obtain a satisfactory response, you may contact the government health watchdog for Queensland as follows:

Office of the Health Ombudsman:
GPO Box 13281 George Street
Brisbane QLD 4001
Telephone 133 646
Email info@oho.qld.gov.au
Facsimile (07) 3319 6350



Management of your Personal Health Information

Your medical record is a confidential document. It is the policy of this practice to maintain privacy and security of personal health information at all times. This practice will not disclose your personal health information to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure; or this disclosure is necessary because you are at risk of harm without treatment and you are unable to give consent.


Personal Health Information and your Medical Record, may be collected, used and disclosed for the following reasons:

1) For communicating relevant information with other treating doctors, specialists or allied health professionals
2) For follow up reminder/recall notices,
3) Accounting/Medicare/health insurance procedures
4) Quality Assurance activities such as accreditation,
5) For disease notification as required by law, (e.g. infectious diseases)
6) For use by all doctors in this group practice when consulting with you,
7) For legal related disclosure as required by a court of law (e.g. subpoena, court order, suspected child abuse)
8) For research purposes (de identified).


If you have any concerns about your personal health information please discuss these with your doctor. This practice adheres to principles of the RACGP Handbook for the Management of Health Information in Private Medical Practice and has a written policy, which is available to all patients for inspection.

See what our patients had to say and leave us your review today.